Connect with Us Visit us on Facebook Visit us on Twitter

Agenda / Presentations
Hyatt Regency Jacksonville Riverfront
225 East Coastline Drive, Jacksonville, Florida 32202



12 p.m. - 6:30 p.m. 2015 Florida Energy Summit

Registration Desk Open

1 p.m. – 6 p.m. Jacksonville Energy Tours

St. Johns Power Park

The St. Johns River Power Park, a facility jointly owned by JEA and the Florida Power & Light Company, is a large coal-fired electric generating plant featuring two turbine/ generators that can each supply 632,000 kilowatts to the transmission grid.

GATE Petroleum Compressed Natural Gas Facility

Grand opening and tour of the second public access compressed natural gas facility located at the GATE Convenience Store on Heckscher Drive. This joint venture is constructed by ampCNG/Trillium CNG and supported by Integral Energy LLC and GATE.

Jessie Ball duPont Center

The Jessie Ball duPont Center demonstrates the benefits of using green building techniques to restore historic buildings.

6:30 p.m. Networking Reception: Make the Energy Connection


7 a.m. Registration Desk Opens and Continental Breakfast Available

8 a.m. Welcome and Opening Comments

8:15 a.m. America’s Energy Revolution and Sustainable Development

This panel will examine how Florida can continue to foster economic development by investing in all forms of energy.

Moderator: Michael Sole, Florida Power & Light

Allen Fore, Kinder Morgan (Presentation PDF)
Sean Lalani, Eagle LNG (Presentation PDF)
David Alban, Ring Power (Presentation PDF)
Andrew Sauber, Florida Crystals

9:45 a.m. Networking Break

10 a.m. Presentations/Breakouts

Breakout 1 - Energy Snapshots

Moderator: John Leeds, Florida Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services, Office of Energy

Cutting Edge University Energy Programs - Learn about the new energy research occurring in Florida’s Universities.

Speaker: Dr. David Norton, Florida Energy Systems Consortium (Presentation PDF)

Florida Market Data – Learn about revenue information in specific advanced energy market segments.

Speaker: Jennifer Green, Liberty Partners representing Advanced Energy Economy (Presentation PDF)

The Critical Link between Energy and Water in Florida - Learn how water is necessary to power Florida’s agriculture.

Speaker: Tony Morgan, Florida Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services, Office of Energy (Presentation PDF)

Breakout 2 - Energy in Depth: Transportation - Driving the Energy Revolution

Learn how corporations are transitioning their fleets to alternative fuel vehicles as well as the role of local governments and the private sector to build the infrastructure to serve them.

Moderator: Jeff Sheffield, North Florida Transportation Planning Organization

David Jaskolski, Pivotal LNG (Presentation PDF)
Chris Turner, Florida Natural Gas (Presentation PDF)
Peter King, JEA (Presentation PDF)
Jeff Cliett, AmeriGas Propane (Presentation PDF)
Fran Chinnici, Florida East Coast Railway

11:30 a.m. Network and Tradeshow Visits

12 p.m. Luncheon and Keynote Speaker

Christopher Guith, U.S. Chamber of Commerce (Presentation PDF)
Guith is senior vice president for policy at the U.S. Chamber of Commerce’s Institute for 21st Century Energy. He is responsible for developing the institute’s policies and initiatives as they apply to the legislative, executive and regulatory branches of the federal and state governments.

1:15 p.m. Network and Tradeshow Visits

1:45 p.m. Presentations/Breakouts

Breakout 1 - Energy Snapshots

Moderator: John Leeds, Florida Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services, Office of Energy

Florida’s Multifamily Housing Efficiency Opportunities - Learn about a significant opportunity Florida has to save energy.

Speaker: Jennison Kipp Searcy, University of Florida (Presentation PDF)

Latest Developments on Natural Gas Supply in Florida - Where does Florida’s supply of natural gas come from, how does it get here, and is that enough to serve Florida’s demand?

Speaker: Frank Macchiarola (Presentation PDF), America’s Natural Gas Alliance and Dale Calhoun, Florida Natural Gas Association (Presentation PDF)

Capturing Energy Efficiency through Florida’s Building Codes - Learn the latest developments in building code improvements in Florida.

Speaker: Mo Madani, Florida Department of Business & Professional Regulation (Presentation PDF)

Breakout 2 - Energy in Depth: The Future of Electric Generation in Florida

Coal, natural gas as a transitional source, renewable investments, advances in storage, the role of nuclear, and new federal rules, what factors are driving Florida’s mix of energy source decisions?

Moderator: Michael Zehr, HBW Resources

Michael Brost, JEA (Presentation PDF)
Gordon Gillette, Tampa Electric
Sean Miller, Florida Power & Light (Presentation PDF)
Jim Frauen, Seminole Electric Cooperative
Benjamin Borsch, Duke Energy (Presentation PDF)

3:15 p.m. Networking Break

3:30 p.m. Presentations/Breakouts

Breakout 1 - Energy Snapshots

Moderator: Rob Palmer, RS&H

Learn about benchmarking energy efficiency in the public school sector.
Speaker: Susan Carew, Duval County Public Schools (Presentation PDF)

Learn about energy regulations in the Maritime sector.
Speaker: LCDR Marc Montemerlo, United States Coast Guard (Presentation PDF)

Learn about Broward County’s Go SOLAR Initiative.
Speaker: Kay Sommers, Broward County (Presentation PDF)

Breakout 2 - Energy in Depth: Innovation in the Energy Sector

Learn about new technology and advances in Florida’s energy sector.

Moderator: Sarah Boren, U.S. Green Building Council

Henry Brown, Miller Electric
Mike McGough, NuScale Power (Presentation PDF)
Laurent Mahuteau, Saft (Presentation PDF)
Pat Ahlm, Algenol (Presentation PDF)
Melody Shacter, TerraWise Homes (Presentation PDF)

5 p.m. Concluding Comments


8:30 a.m. Continental Breakfast and Networking

9:45 a.m. Leveraging the Energy Sector for a Better Florida

Learn how Florida can leverage the energy sector to accelerate and secure our place in the global economy.

Moderator: Anddrikk Frazier, Integral Energy, LLC

Kevin Worley, JAX LNG (Presentation PDF)
Paul Glenister, 2G Energy (Presentation PDF)
Gary Steffens, Shell
Tom Nepute, Saddle Creek Transportation (Presentation PDF)

11 a.m. Closing Remarks

Daniel Davis, JAX Chamber

11:15 a.m. Summit Concludes

(850) 617-7470 | | © Florida Energy Summit
Florida Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services - Adam H. Putnam, Commissioner