Connect with Us Visit us on Facebook Visit us on Twitter

Agenda / Presentations
Hyatt Regency Jacksonville Riverfront
225 East Coastline Drive, Jacksonville, Florida 32202



12 p.m. - 6 p.m. 2015 Florida Energy Summit

Registration Desk Open

1 p.m. – 6 p.m. Jacksonville Energy Tours

There are two tour track selections. After you register for the tours, the Office of Energy will contact you for your preferred tour track.

Tour Track 1 - Bus Tour

St. Johns Power Park

The St. Johns River Power Park, a facility jointly owned by JEA and the Florida Power & Light Company, is a large coal-fired electric generating plant featuring two turbine/ generators that can each supply 632,000 kilowatts to the transmission grid.

GATE Petroleum Compressed Natural Gas Facility

Grand opening and tour of the second public access compressed natural gas facility located at the GATE Convenience Store on Heckscher Drive. This joint venture is constructed by ampCNG/Trillium CNG and supported by Integral Energy LLC and GATE.

Florida East Coast Railway Southside Yard

The Florida East Coast Railway will display locomotives powered by liquefied natural gas.

Tour Track 2 - Downtown Jacksonville Walking Tour

JEA Downtown ChargeWell Station

JEA will provide an electric vehicle car demonstration, featuring a discussion of the joint North Florida Transportation Planning Organization and JEA ChargeWell initiative.

Jessie Ball duPont Center

The Jessie Ball duPont Center demonstrates the benefits of using green building techniques to restore historic buildings.

6:30 p.m. Networking Reception: Make the Energy Connection


7:30 a.m. Registration Desk Opens and Continental Breakfast Available

8 a.m. Welcome and Opening Comments

8:15 a.m. America’s Energy Revolution and Sustainable Development

This panel will examine how Florida can continue to foster economic development by investing in all forms of energy.

Moderator: Michael Sole, Florida Power & Light

Andrew Sauber, Florida Crystals
Peter Keller, Totem Ocean Trailer Express, Inc. (TOTE)
Allen Fore, Kinder Morgan
Sean Lalani, Eagle LNG
David Alban, Ring Power

9:45 a.m. Networking Break

10 a.m. Presentations/Breakouts

Breakout 1 - Energy Snapshots

Moderator: John Leeds, Florida Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services, Office of Energy

Cutting Edge University Energy Programs - Learn about the new energy research occurring in Florida’s Universities.

Speaker: Dr. David Norton, Florida Energy Systems Consortium

Florida Market Data – Learn about revenue information in specific advanced energy market segments.

Speaker: Trish Fields, Advanced Energy Economy

The Critical Link between Energy and Water in Florida - Learn how water is necessary to power Florida’s agriculture.

Speaker: Tony Morgan, Florida Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services, Office of Energy

Breakout 2 - Energy in Depth: Transportation - Driving the Energy Revolution

Learn how corporations are transitioning their fleets to alternative fuel vehicles as well as the role of local governments and the private sector to build the infrastructure to serve them.

Moderator: Jeff Sheffield, North Florida Transportation Planning Organization

David Jaskolski, Pivotal LNG
Chris Turner, Florida Natural Gas
Peter King, JEA
Jeff Cliett, AmeriGas Propane
Fran Chinnici, Florida East Coast Railway

11:30 a.m. Network and Tradeshow Visits

12 p.m. Luncheon and Keynote Speaker

Christopher Guith, U.S. Chamber of Commerce
Guith is senior vice president for policy at the U.S. Chamber of Commerce’s Institute for 21st Century Energy. He is responsible for developing the institute’s policies and initiatives as they apply to the legislative, executive and regulatory branches of the federal and state governments.

1:15 p.m. Network and Tradeshow Visits

1:45 p.m. Presentations/Breakouts

Breakout 1 - Energy Snapshots

Moderator: John Leeds, Florida Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services, Office of Energy

Florida’s Multifamily Housing Efficiency Opportunities - Learn about a significant opportunity Florida has to save energy.

Speaker: Jennison Kipp Searcy, University of Florida

Latest Developments on Natural Gas Supply in Florida - Where does Florida’s supply of natural gas come from, how does it get here, and is that enough to serve Florida’s demand?

Speaker: Frank Macchiarola, America’s Natural Gas Alliance and Dale Calhoun, Florida Natural Gas Association

Capturing Energy Efficiency through Florida’s Building Codes - Learn the latest developments in building code improvements in Florida.

Speaker: Mo Madani, Florida Department of Business & Professional Regulation

Breakout 2 - Energy in Depth: The Future of Electric Generation in Florida

Coal, natural gas as a transitional source, renewable investments, advances in storage, the role of nuclear, and new federal rules, what factors are driving Florida’s mix of energy source decisions?

Moderator: Michael Zehr, HBW Resources

Michael Brost, JEA
Gordon Gillette, Tampa Electric
Pamela Rauch, Florida Power & Light
Jim Frauen, Seminole Electric Cooperative
Benjamin Borsch, Duke Energy

3:15 p.m. Networking Break

3:30 p.m. Presentations/Breakouts

Breakout 1 - Energy Snapshots

Moderator: John Leeds, Florida Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services, Office of Energy

Learn about benchmarking energy efficiency in the public school sector.
Speaker: Susan Carew, Duval County Public Schools

Learn about energy regulations in the Maritime sector.
Speaker: Captain Jeffery Dixon, United States Coast Guard

Learn about Broward County’s Go Solar Initiative.
Speaker: Kay Sommers, Broward County

Breakout 2 - Energy in Depth: Innovation in the Energy Sector

Learn about new technology and advances in Florida’s energy sector.

Moderator: Sarah Boren, U.S. Green Building Council

Henry Brown, Miller Electric
Mike McGough, NuScale Power
Laurent Mahuteau, Saft
Pat Ahlm, Algenol
Melody Shacter, TerraWise Homes

5 p.m. Concluding Comments


8:30 a.m. Continental Breakfast and Networking

9:45 a.m. Leveraging the Energy Sector for a Better Florida

Learn about the role of super corridors (transportation systems/modes, energy grids, digital networks) as well as the role of technology, security, redundancy and emergency response in the energy sector.

Moderator: Anddrikk Frazier, Integral Energy, LLC

Kevin Worley, JAX LNG
Paul Glenister, 2G Energy
Gary Steffens, Shell

11 a.m. Closing Remarks

Daniel Davis, JAX Chamber

11:15 a.m. Summit Concludes

(850) 617-7470 | | © Florida Energy Summit
Florida Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services - Adam H. Putnam, Commissioner